Appias nephele

Appias nephele

Appias nephele depicted in Illustrations of New Species of Exotic Butterflies

Scientific classification

Kingdom:
Animalia

Phylum:
Arthropoda

Class:
Insecta

Order:
Lepidoptera

Family:
Pieridae

Genus:
Appias

Species:
A. nephele

Binomial name

Appias nephele
(Hewitson, 1861)

Synonyms

Pieris nephele Hewitson, 1861
Tachyris nephele var. dilutior Staudinger, 1889

Appias nephele is a species of pierine butterfly endemic to the Philippines.[1]
Subspecies[edit]

Appias nephele nephele (Philippines: Luzon)
Appias nephele aufidia Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Philippines: Basilan)
Appias nephele dilutior (Staudinger, 1889) Philippines: Palawan)
Appias nephele elis Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Philippines: Mindanao)
Appias nephele hostilia Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Philippines: Sulu Islands)
Appias nephele invitabilis Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Philippines: Mindoro)
Appias nephele leytensis Fruhstorfer, 1911 (Philippines: Leyte)

References[edit]

^ Appias funet.fi

External links[edit]

images representing Appias nephele at Encyclopedia of Life